School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. Once upon a time Bridget saw passing her gates a man with a sack on his back.She surmised that he carried salt . Salt was then a coveted luxury."What have you on your back"she said"Stones"said the man ,who feared she might want some of the salt."Stones let it be then said Bridget and at once the man's back was weighed down with the heavy load .He went back to St.Bridget , "What have you in that now said Bridget "Salt"he answered ."Salt let it be"she said and immediately it was salt and he gave her some for the community.
    A fierce wolf was once conquered by St Francis. When he heard that the wolf was a great danger to the people around ,he set
    Angela Keane