School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

the borders of the parish now.
    Long ago mostly all people in the parish, wore boots with timber soles and leather uppers,these were called clogs.The people of the parish used buy the clogs in town.Clogs are not worn in this parish now.
    Tanning was never known to be done in the parish ,long ago or even at the present day.
    Very few people of this parish wore skins of any animals around their feet .The men living in the Aran Islands wear the skins of animals round their feet up to the present day.They are called lopeens .They are usually fastened over the ankles and in the middle of the shin.
  2. About a century ago most people wore their first pair of boots at their marriage and a good number of them wore only that pair of boots throughout their life time.
    About sixty years ago the wealthier classes got their first pair of boots at twelve years of age and at
    Teresa Naughton