School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Scéalta crabhaidh
    When Our Lord was hanging on the cross a little bird perched on his head and tried to pull the thorns off Our Lords Head but they had penetrated so far into the Sacred head,that his attempt was in vain but in trying to put out a thorn a drop of the Sacred blood fell on his breast and ever since then the feathers on that little bird's breast are coloured red. She is know as Robin Redbreast.
    Everybody has great welcome and respect for this little bird,because they consider her blessed, they firmly believe that this story is true .No person likes to injure or kill this little bird.
    Long ago a little boy was sent to the well for a pail of water .In trying to take out the pail of water his foot slipped
    May Hegarty