School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Tighthe na sean-aimsire.
    The houses the people had long ago were made of doibh buidhe sods .When the sods were set firmly they became hardened like the concrete of the present day.
    When built they were roofed in the same shape as the houses of the present day.But instead of nice rafters as are used now for roofing houses ,they had only branches of trees,later on
    bogdeal which they found when digging the bog garden replaced the branches of trees.When the bogdeal rafters were on, long sods or scraws which were dug in the bog were laid along the whole roof.Then rushes were got and put down on the sods ,these were lapped over each other .The coat of thatch was sown with a big needle about two and a half feet long .Then another coat of thatch was put on and this was fastened with with sugains or scollops.
    The whole house was in one wide room and served as kitchen and bed-rooms and all.Sometimes the place
        1. buildings
    May Hegarty