School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Laethanta Áirithe
    People in this district have their lucky and unlucky days for getting cures and for doing certain works.
    When people visit the "Blessed Wells"to perform "Rounds" they must go on two Mondays and a Thursday or on two Thursdays and a Monday.
    A person suffering from headaches gets his head "measured "on a Monday,or on a Thursday .This "measuring"is done by putting a tape around his head across the forehead and from the crown of the head around under the chin.Other measurements of the head are also taken.If this is not done either on a Monday or a Thursday it has no effect. Certain prayers have to be recited by both the person who performs the operation and the patient.
    Saturday is considered an unlucky day for beginning any work .It is said the work started on a Saturday is never
    Languages
    Vera Griffin