School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

as quickly as they could ,but, owing to the great darkness and confusion they were unable to go,and were apparently moving about the cathair until their people at home grew anxious about them when they were not returning. When found by their people they were very excited ,they both ,then took to their beds one of them never recovered and died soon after,the other one was advised to emigrate to America and did so .The other persons working near the fort on that particular day did not the great darkness.
    Angela Keane
    There are about ten forts in our school district. There is one fort on the townland of Knocktemple owned by a man named Hegarty ,two in the townland of Ballyinaninna ,one owned by a man named Mackey and the other owned by a man named Cahir.One in the townland of Ballyashea owned by a man named Hegarty one in the townland of Gortmore