School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

periods in any schools,but travelled about from district to district.The majority of the country people were not highly educated at the time of the hedge schools.
  2. The old school that was there before the National Schools was in the townland of Knocktemple in the parish of Kilnamona .The National School is also in the townland of Knockatemple.
    The school that is there now is about thirty feet from the foundation of the old school.it was called no name only Kilnamona School.There was only one school in this parish that school was situated beside the road.
    In the old school there were two teachers -Mr Mc Elligott and Miss O Grady.They taught about seventy five or eighty years ago.They were strangers.
    During those teachers times the schools were not held in the farmers houses .The children were
        1. buildings