School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a farmer living at Kilcross sent his servant man with some sheep to another farm he had in Kilmaley.

417
    jumped it and he jumped it after them. They spoke in Irish and said he was very athletic.He travelled on till he reached home. The woman of the house met him and noticed that he was very tired and strange looking .She asked him was he sick and he told her the whole story.She bathed his feet and he went to bed and he spent three weeks there before he was well and able to get up.
    There is a fort in our farm and a gravel quarry forms part of the circle of the fort .My grandfather who told me this story went and quarried some gravel out of the side of the fort.On the following morning in the same field he found three of his cows dead, he interfered no more with the gravel and the quantity he had quarried remains there yet and is still to be seen.