Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

Many years ago in a very small house where the school is now built...

Many years ago ,in a very small house where the school is now built ,in the parish of Kilnamona, there lived there lived a very old man named Pat Sullivan .he was sitting quietly by the fire one night smoking his old clay pipe,when an old neighbour named Mike Leahy came in.No sooner was Mike sitting down than Pat said to him -one of my shoes is drawing the water.Begar, said Mike if the other one drew the turf you would not have to stir out at all.
  2. Tomhaiseanna
    Three feet but no legs ,what is it?
    Ans-A yard.
    2 The cow calved in August and the calf died in Spring if you want to find out his age where are you going to begin?
    Ans- In a spring well the calf died.
    3.If your uncles sister is not your aunt what relation would she be to you.
    Ans-Your mother.
    4 As I was going to the fair of Saint Dives I met seven men and their seven wives ,each man had a bag ,each bag had a cat ,each cat had a kitten, how many were going to the the fair of Saint Dives?
    Ans-Myself.
    Kathleen Guerin