Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

geese there will be no luck on that brood of geese until they are all banished and a new brood got into the farm yard.
    If a person lends a hatching hen it is unlucky to take back that hen again.
    When people are giving food to their farmyard birds to the hens they say :tioc,tioc,to the chickens curdy,curdy, to to the turkeys Bee! Bee! to the geese Beadaig,Beadaig.
    It is considered unlucky for the owner of a cock to kill the cock himself he either sells the cock or gets a stranger to kill the cock.
  2. The animals we have at home in the farm ,are cows, horses,sheep, goats,pigs,and asses.We have cows at home ,sometimes cows are called Cuibí on account of a particular shape to be on their horns.When a man is driving cows he says habha.The house for the cows is called the cow house.Straw is very good for
    Peggy Barrett