School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

they are removed and later on new ones are put on.Horses are clipped about Christmas time .Some people have a machine for clipping horses.
    If a person is setting eggs they usually set an odd number for instance ,eleven ,thirteen, or fifteen,
    If a person gets a setting of eggs from a neighbour in exchange for others ,the neighbour usually gives an extra egg to bring luck to the person that is to put the eggs hatching.
    If a person gives a present of hatching eggs ,or fowl ,or geese they always demand a luck penny ,because there is an old superstition that if they give them away without a luck penny they will no longer have luck themselves and that the people to whom they gave their good luck for nothing will bring their luck.
    If a dog or fox attacks the
    May Hegarty