Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time, some children died rather suddenly.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few days.A short time after their deaths, their mother went for the cows, one evening to milk them she was in the middle of the field and she saw coming towards her an old lady and one of her own children. When the child saw its mother it ran towards her and cried out Ma-ma ,but before the child could get near its mother a big black dog ran between them and drove the child back.The mother watched and saw the child and the old lady going into the fort at Tullassa.
    Long ago a farmer living at Kilcross sent his servant man with some sheep to another farm he had in Kilmaley .He arrived safely with the sheep and had some refreshments there.On his return home in the evening he said to himself that he would count the forts between Kilmaley and his master's home.he began to count until he came to a fort in Kilnamona.Two men walked out from the fort to him -men he
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago a farmer living at Kilcross sent his servant man with some sheep to another farm he had in Kilmaley.

May Hegarty