Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

bedding under cows. Some cows are tie in stalls,some are tied with chains around their necks,and some tied by the horns with spancels .The young calves are tied with a piece of a rope by the leg, and the rope is tied to a horse shoe driven into the wall.The names of the tyings are chains and spancels .SAometimes a picture of Saint Brigid is hung in the cow house and is supposed to bring great luck to the stock.
    The house for the horse is called the stable,the horses get hay to eat,if they are working hard they get oats, the names of halters for the horses are headstalls ,every horse is is usually clipped in Spring time.The hens are called to their food by saying tioc tioc. geese by saying -Badda, Bada.
    The ducks by saying leet! leet!
    Cows by saying -tweet, tweet.