Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

The farm animals we have at home are horses,cows,sheep and goats.
    The names of the cows are Beechpark, Cuibí, Kerry,Limerick,Ryan,Mickey, Haren, Garvey,Kerin,Spotty and Clarecastle.
    When people are driving the cows they say habha,habha.
    Wheer the cows are housed during the Winter is called a Byre.
    Cuibí was so called because she has circular horns.
    Litter and straw are put for bedding under the cows and pigs.Turf dust is put for bedding under the horse.
    The cows are tied around the neck by chains.The tying around the neck is sometimes called a spancel ,the tying around the legs is sometimes called a langaidh or fetter.
    When a beast's head is tied to one of its legs ,it is called a ceann naisc that is ,when a beast is thieving .A dead calfs leg is sometimes stuck in the roof of outhouses, a superstitious belief that this would bring luck
    Angela Keane