School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (continued)

In the parish of Kilnamona, in the townland of Gurteen, in a field belonging to Pat McTigue...

(continued from previous page)
    of them is a hunch back. It is supposed that they will find the gold after a time. Mary O'Brien Knockatemple. Told by Mr Thomas OBrien, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare.
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the townland of Magowna, parish of Kilnamona there stands the ruins of Magowna Castle...

In the townland of Magowna, parish of Kilnamona,there stands the ruins of Magowna Castle on a lonely and rocky hill,overlooking a deep and wide valley,through which runs Magowna river, beside the wall of the old ruins there is supposed to be a crock of goldhidden, probably placed there by the owners of the castle(ODeas) in ancient times. The treaasure is generally supposed to be guarded by a fierce bull. Years ago some people came and searched for it, on Sunday during Mass time.They dug deep down into the earth until they reached the flag that covered it and after many weary hours of digging there was suddenly a peculiar darkness spread over the place,so that they could scarcely see each other, then they heard the loud bellow of the fierce bull and shortly after that the hugh form of the bull made its appearance. The ground shook for miles around with its mad bellowing. All the men fainted away and did not recover four hours. They never attempted to look for the treasure,it ay still be in hiding there,guarded by this fierce animal. Philomena Brody, Caherbanna. Told by Mr Michael Keane, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co.Clare
    Philomena Brody
    Caherbannagh, Co. Clare