School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    things and after a while the old woman asked her if she wanted to get better. The girl said she did and the woman said she was to leave her own house and go to the house of a friend, and not to go back to her own house any more. She took the woman's advice and went to live with people named Kelly's in Coolacussane. Very soon after she got completely better, and she got another job as bar - maid in Tralee. She got on very well there and was liked by everybody. After two or three years she came home on holidays to her own house. During the night she was taken ill suddenly and was dead the next day.
    She was buried in Ballintemple about twelve o'clock two days after. The people in Tralee sent two wreaths, but they arrived too late for the funeral so they were taken to the house to be brought to the grave - yard next day.
    The friends and relations were sitting round the fire & the two wreaths were on the table. Suddenly the door opened, in walked the dead girl dressed in blue; she went to the table, picked up the wreaths, read the names, put them down, & walked out again.
    Irene Jackson
    Tom Maher