School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two men once.

(continued from previous page)
    out, "Leave that skull there, that is mine". He left it there and went to take another. Every time he lifted one, he heard the same words.
    At last he lifted one, and when he heard the words he shouted out "You dont own them all". Then he ran out as hard as he could go, and he got his ten pounds.

Once upon a time there was a man and he was always boasting of how great he was.

Once upon a time there was man and he was always boasting of how great he was.
    One day some men told him that if he went down to a vault in the middle of the night he would be very brave. He said he would, but they said he would have to do something so that they would know he was there. They said he would have to hammer a nail into a coffin in the vault. Next night he went into the vault, and in a hurry hammered in the nail, and was just going off when he felt something pulling his coat. He shouted as hard as he could, and when the men that were on the road who had told him to go in, heard him, they went to see what had happened. When they went in, he was nearly dead with fright. What happened was that when he was hammering in the nail in a hurry, he hammered in his coat as well.
    Bella Carter
    James Carter