School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

take it away.
    There are plants growing in the country to cure everything. If we know the plants to cure them there would not be so many complaining of being sick. God put all those plants there so that we shuld use them.
  2. In every farmer's garden there are several kinds of weeds. The worst weed in the garden is the chick weed because it creeps round the growing plant and chokes it.
    The most destructive weed in the field is the bucailáin because it takes all the good out of the land and it spreads all over the land. It is no good for cows or horses; if they eat it they get sick. But sheep can it it and it fattens them.
    Some people gather nettles and chop them up and eat them. Then are very nice if they are young. The dock leaf is a serious weed. It grows in good land
    Robert Graves
    Ballintemple, Co. Tipperary