School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

and ran away. Then the priest told the family to leave the doors and windows open.
    In the night time a white horse came to the door and the man's daughter got off the horse and ran to her mother.
  2. Once upon a time a man stored his potatoes in a barn, and a time he discovered that the rats were eating them. He changed them into another house to keep them from the rats. That night he went out, and he saw two rats walking up to him in the yard. They said, Have you nothing else to do but only to take our few Cup Potatoes (This was the name of the particular variety of potato) yesterday that we had stored up for the winter." The man got a fright, and said that he would bring them back the potatoes, and so he did.
    Susie Johnston
    Tooreen, Co. Tipperary