School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. Down in Knockavella there is a house and it is supposed to be haunted. Molly Carmody was one of the people who lived in it. When she was living in it for a while she became very delicate. One day she was walking in the field when suddenly a little woman appeared before her. It was a fairy and the fairy told her not to live in the house because it was haunted. She picked up a weed and told her to boil it and eat it. She did so and was alright.
    Another night Molly Carmody went into the dairy to bring in some milk. You are not supposed to go out after twelve o'clock. It was after twelve o'clock when she went out for the milk. Suddenly the candle blew out and she heard a big roar of laughter and then a queer noise. She got such a fright that she ran in as hard as she could.
    Bella Carter
    Mrs Crimmins