School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    West, gets its name from Wild Ducks. When it was made first, it was for rowing, and there were quite a number of boats on it, but in later years a lot of wild ducks used to come and stay on it for a while, and they have been there ever since, then it got the name of the Duck Pond.
    The eleven acres in the Dundrum Wood is a portion of the forest, which contains eleven acres, and on the opposite side of the road there is another wood, known as the Menagerie Wood, owing to the variety of trees and shrubs which grow there
    The Pound beside Dundrum School, is a name given to a small high enclosure, which long ago was used for keeping cattle in, owing to the farmers not paying their rates, and is now owned by Mr. Lysaght.
    Larry's Hill in the Deerforest at Dundrum, gets its name from a Larry Ryan, from whom the Department of Lands bought that portion of land, and is called Larry's Hill ever since to distinguish it from other parts of the forest.
    The Black Bridge got its name, for some years ago, there were woods on either side of the road, near the bridge, and therefore it was very dark
    Betty Weston
    James Weston