Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord in fact he was too near He used to visit his tenants very often. If they happened to be rearing a pig he said that the price of the pig should go to pay the rent He raised [the rent] the rent to such an extent, the tenants were unable to pay so he evicted them all in the townsland of Cloughaleigh. They all had to live in huts for a eleven or twelve years.
  2. On st Stephen's day all the young boys follow the wren. After dinner on Christmas day they get a holly tree and decorate it up with flowers They put old clothes on themselves and they go from house to house singing and dancing each persons door. They sing "The wren, the wren the king of all birds. St Stephens day he was caught in the frieze.
    Although being little, his family great. I pray you good lady give us a treat