School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (roll number 4068)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Aodán

1. Young people like to play games. Outdoor games are the best for them because they have the fresh air. The names of games we play are "Skipping," "Whipping tops," "Tig," "Hide and go seek" "Ring, O ring of Roses" "Trant" "High-gates" and "Hand-ball". We play "Drafts", and "cards" indoors.
    Trant is played by drawing a square on the ground with chalk and mark in one, two, three, and so on. Then get a small stone and throw it into the first bed, and you would go and hop into that bed and pick up the stone. But if you threw the stone outside the line you were out.
    "High-gates" is played
    Kitty Manton