School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (roll number 4068)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Aodán

1. There are many sayings but there are a little common ones used. "The work of Smiths always fall on the farmer's boy servant." It happened one day that a Smith had helped a poor woman that had been refused to be helped by two servants of farmers. She therefore prayed for all the work of Smiths to be left on the farmer's boy. Another proverb is "Foreign cows wear long horns." "Empty vessels make most sound." "A bird in a hand is worth two in a bush." That is to say "sixpence is better than a promised shilling." "Live cow and you'll get grass". "Many
    Joan Daly
    Innisfallen Avenue, Co. Tipperary