School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (roll number 4068)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Aodán

1. Long ago people of Ireland had a very different way of playing games than now. Tipperary and Cork played the first All Ireland championships and Tipperary won it. They used to have no goalposts then, only hurling from one ditch to the other. There used to be twenty one men on each side. Tipperary and Kilkenny played the first match for the Railway Shiled in Carrick on Suir and Tipperary won the shield. There was many a good game played on and before that. They used a tan ball and the hurleys were the same as they use nowadays.
    Peggy Commins
    Clobanna, Co. Tipperary