Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old tombs and crosses especially Garravicliheen as it is the oldest graveyard. Unbaptised children are buried in the same graveyard as other people.

There are three old graveyards in this Parish. Two of these are still in use but the other is closed for a number of years. Two of them are on the outskirts of years. Two of them are in the outskirts of the town. They are St. Mary's and Relicbreeda, Garravicliheen. The other is about two miles from the town and is called Killinan. Relicbreeda is the name of the closest graveyard.
    In Relicbreeda there is an old stone over the entrance and "Relicbreeda" is written on it. Very few people remember a burial taking place there. One of those that does remember is Mrs. N. Maher, Lisnary, Thurles The graveyard is level and not round.
    John Callnan
    Killinane, Co. Tipperary