Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minute. When he boys see the papers he knows what way to go. When you are a climbing a gate leave a few bits of paper on it. If the boy that is after you doesn't know what way to go he is to go back and wait till the other boys come back.
    Ghost in the Garden: The way to play Ghost in the garden is as follows. There would be a number of boys go into an old barn or house and they would chose a ghost and he would go out into a field or a garden. Then the eldest would be the mother of the lads in the barn. Then the mother would send one young lad out for a pound of sugar. When he would go out in the garden and he would ask for the pound of sugar and the ghost would catch him. Then the mother would start looking for the youngest lad and she would be caught and then all the young lads went looking for their mother and young lad and all of them would be caught. Then the game would be ended.