School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Marriages are still arranged by match-making especially among the farming community. First the young man or his parents introduce the subject by getting some friend to “ take word “ to the girl’s parents. If they think well of it the parties meet at a fair, market or by appointment in a town or village. The dowry is gone into, etc and if agreed upon the girl’s people then on an appointed day come and walk the farm. Land, stock etc are examined.
    Next comes the “ Night of the Contraction “ when all parties meet in the girl’s home. They have a supper, sometimes a dance and some guests are invited. If the boy and girl are agreeable a day is appointed to meet in town . All go, the fortune is paid or a promissory note for all or part of it is given, the marriage deed by which the place is “ made over on the boy “ and provision made for other members of the family, is drawn up, jewelry, presents etc are bought and all return to their homes. Next representatives - two or three - of both sides arrange with the Parish Priest, a day is fixed and here all marriages must take place before 2 o’clock except on Shrove Tuesday when they may take place until night