School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Reiska there was also up to three or four years ago a large standing stone supposed to mark a Giant's Grave. There was no mound no grave or other stones of any kind. Eventualy it fell & was left there lying flat on the ground. An imbecile employed to fence ditches dragged it away whither I do not exactly know but it is gone from the site which it marked.
    At Coonmore three miles west of Kilcommon there is a Giant's Grave. It measures seventeen or eighteen feet in length and in parts one to two feet in height. There seems to be no tradition in connection with it. No lights have been seen near it but the place has the name of being "airy" which means haunted. Three men died in the vicinity of the spot on the roadside.
    At Laghbrack about a mile from the village there is supposed to be a flat stone underneath which treasure is hidden. If anybody goes near it a roaring bull chases them from the spot. This stone I've failed to find. It is probably overgrown.