School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

and nothing happened to him.
    Another man when putting in his hay found an egg in each of thirty tramp cocks. That year all his calves died.
    One found a dozen eggs buried in the manure heap. They were burned and nothing happened.
    I saw myself a burned coal placed in a well May morning. This well was used only by two families. What it was done for I do not know but am certain neither family using the well placed it there.
    Easter Holy Pater is sprinkled on all crops, animals, houses etc on May Eve.
    If one believes in these things the evil is certain to fall on you, if you don’t believe they can do you no harm.
    You are not to visit the sick for the first time on a Sunday. You are then considered unlucky. You are not to visit the sick either going to or coming from a funeral and you should not visit a graveyard without business. You must not