School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. In olden times there were many warriors and giants. When the Fianna were in Ireland a Scottish chief came to Ireland to fight Finn Mac Cumhaill. Finn went to the border of Antrim to meet him. When Finn saw him coming over the waters, he took a big stone and threw it at him. The stone landed in the water facing Liverpool it became the Isle of Man. The whole from which Finn took the stone formed Lough Neagh.
    About sixty years ago a famous warrior lived in Duharra in Co. Tipperary. This man's name was Ted Darcy. His strength was noted by many people. Once he fought with six men and beat them all. One night when he was coming home from Nenagh, the six men waited in ambush for him. When they saw him coming they took up huge rocks and threw them at his head. He fell on the ground and they left him dead as they thought. That night he called to each of their
    Maisie Cleary
    Mrs Fanny Cleary