School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. When Cromwell came to Ireland he began killing all the people. According to tradition he came to this district. When he came he put a man named O'Kane out of his house. Then Cromwell and his officers went into the house and had a good meal. O'Kane ran of to the woods for shelter. He was surprised to find one of Cromwell's soldiers in hiding. When asked by O'Kane why he ran away, he said he was not getting good wages. After a long time O'Kane persuaded the Cromwellian to give him his uniform.
    When O'Kane had the uniform on he got the sword and went in to the army. When Cromwell came out of the house he ordered his men to march. Now O'Kane was not able to march and Cromwell noticed that.
    He put him back to the back of the army where he could practise marching. When O'Kane was able to march right he was put back to the front of the army, and made the head officer. One day Cromwell ordered
    James Kennedy
    Puckaun, Co. Tipperary