School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The road going from Puckane to Gleeson's cross or Kildangan cross is called Murray's road. This road got its name from a family named Murray who lived beside it.
    Ture i on [?] is the name of the road leading from Finn's cross in the townland of Ballyhogan to Knigh. Killawn road is the name given to the road leading from Leo's in the townland of Cushmona to Dromineer. Other roads are named after the townland in which they are.
    There are many old roads in the district. There is an old road going from Ballycoloton to the commons of Carney. It is called the Frolic lane There is another old road going from Knigh to Claree. It is not in use now. It is called the Blind Lane. There is another old road going from Killawn cross to "Hazel Point" and from that to
        1. public infrastructure
    Maisie Cleary