School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The largest woods are Poulawee wood, [?] wood, ice house, Maloney's woods and Nash wood. The Black Lough and Poulawee are the two largest lakes in the district.
    Bordering on Johnstown are Urra, Ballyallow, and Ballycraggan. Urra is a large district. There are twenty families in Urra and the population of Urra is about seventy. There are three Hogan families in Urra, also five Collins families.
    Most of the houses in Urra are thatched. There are about twelve of its inhabitants over seventy years of age. They all know some Irish. None of them tell stories in Irish, however. Many of the people of Urra emigrated to America and England.
    Most of the land in Urra is good, but some of it is hilly, and covered with briars and furze. In Urra is the "Blessed Bush" which is mentioned in the poem, "the penal Mass at Urra.
    Sara Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Tipperary