School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Hurl all-home" game and the parish of Ballybrown was winning. A man got killed between Donavans house and Old Clarina Cross and the ivy on that high wall never grew since. The ball was as big as a football is now. Some of the players made their own hurleys and some were made by the local carpenter. They were very heavy and big. There was not referee that time or no rules as there are now. They had no special dress."
  2. (4)
    "Long ago hurling was much more popular in this district than it is at the present day. It was between Corcamore and Ballybrown the matches were played. Ballybrown had the best team. There were about 17 on each side. These hurlers were dressed in red and yellow and wore red and black stockings. Their hurling ground was "The Model Field". Ballybrown generally beat Corcamore by 2 goals and six points. The goal posts were big sticks stuck in the ground.
    The hurleys were made of oak, elm and ash. The ash hurleys were best. Football matches are not held in this district at present but long ago it was played by school boys near Tervoe Cross. There is no hurling team in this parish now but there one in Mungret.
    Teresa Roberts