Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Landlords
    (1) "There are no landlords in this district at present. Instead of landlords we have the Land Commission. Long ago there were two landlords in this district. Mr. Taylor and Mr. Tuttle. Mr. Tuttle was Mr Taylor's uncle.
    These landlords were fairly strict about making to people pay their rents. Two families were put out of their houses up far in the country but after a few years they got it bak again. When Mr. Tuttle died he willed the jot to his nephew Mr. Taylor. These landlords lived at Faha".
  2. (2) There are no landlords at present but there were in the olden days. There were two in this parish Lord Clarina and Lord Emly. Lord Emly was not as strict as Lord Clarina who was very hard on some people. Some families were evicted the Doolins in Breska and Mrs Moloney in Carrig. Mrs Moloney went to America and the Doolan's stayed in a cowhouse for a long time. After a while the man got back his house. The house was badly wrecked that they had to get a new house built. They are there still. In recent years the estates of Lord Emly, Lord Clarina and Faha were divided.
    Eileen Kenny
    Mr John Kenny