School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (1) "Newtown is the name of this townland and Clarina is the nearest village.
    The most common names in Newtown are O'Brien, McNamara and Byrnes. There are about thirty families in Newtown. There are not many old people in this district. There is one very old woman there (name, address) Mrs. Roberts (99), Newtown, Clarina, Co. Limerick. She is ninety-nine years old. She will be one hundred years old next September. She is my grandmother.
    The houses of the present day differ greatly from the houses long ago. In olden times there were mostly thatched but the houses of present are nearly all slated. Anyone that has a thatched house belongs to a very old family. There have been many new cottages built lately. There are all slated. The Newtown land is very boggy and wet because it is near the Shannon and when the tide is high it comes in around the land. The old people nowadays could tell many old stories in English but they could not tell any Irish stories."
    Newtown, Co. Limerick
    Teresa Roberts