Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the stalks are withered they cut the stalks with a scythe and clear them away. Then they plough them out and all the people pick them into buckets and put them into a tumbling car. They then draw them to the pit and when they are all drawn they cover them first with earth and then with rushes to keep out the rain and frost."
    [Bridie O Brien Corcamore.]
  2. (3) "Pits are made and they call them potato-houses. You set the potatoes in April and bring them home in October. They set the Flounder, May Queen and Landleaguer in February and dig them in June. They are called the early potatoes. They set KerrPinks Aran Banners Aran victors and Irish Queens in April and dig them in August or September. They set the main crop such as Shamrocks , Irish Chieftains and Champions in April and dig them in October. The Kerr Pinks and Champions are the best. Long ago potatoes were used for making starch."
    [Eileen Kenny]
    Told by Mr. John Kenny, Old Clarina, Co. Limerick.