School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Long ago many poor old men and women were going around the country begging. There are also some up to the present day but they are not so plentiful. Long ago they were very poor but they are not so poor nowadays. The names of the travellers long ago were . "Dan Ring", "Thade the Fool", "David Manning" and "Pop". These travellers brought no food with them only got their meals from the people around the townland. They used to sleep in old barns and in the morning they used to come to the nearest house for their breakfast. David Manning and "Pop" had old houses of their own in Churchfield and when they were short of tea and sugar they got it from the neighbours. The present travellers are:- Barrett, "The Friday Woman" "Patrickswell" and many others. Barrett travels on a donkey and cart looking for jam pots. "The Friday Woman" walks and looks for clothes. Lizzie Green comes around Christmas and "Patrickswell" comes generally on a Friday looking for money. There are also tinkers
      1. people by social grouping
    Teresa Roberts