School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a boy from a place called "The Windmill" near the Docks at Limerick (It is still called the Windmill). His life was taken as a last resource to save the lives of the passengers and crew. His heart was eaten and his body hung up like that of an animal to be used for food. They were reluctant to use it. The following day a ship came in sight and gave them food. The poor boy's remains were buried at sea. When the ship returned to Limerick months later the boy's mother was there to meet her son but it was some time later before she learned the sad fate that had befallen him.
    Joan Hartigan
    Clarina, Co. Limerick