School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. When the sun is red as it is setting, this is a sign of good weather. If the moon has a ring around it, it is a sign of rain. If the stars sparkle and are numerous, it is a sign of frost. If the sky has dark clouds, it is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is a sure sign of rain, and a rainbow in the evening is not as sure as the morning rainbow.
    The north east winds bring most rain to this district. The westerly wind is a sign of a storm. If birds fly high, it is a sign we won't get any rain, but if they fly low, it is a sign of rain. If the cat sits with his back to the fire, it is a sign of rain. A dog will keep near to the fire in bad weather. A goat will stay about the yard when it shows signs of rain. If the hills appear far away and clear in the morning it is the sign of good weather, but if they appear
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh