School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. There are a good deal of potatoes grown on our farm. There is half our land sown in potatoes. The same amount is sown every year. The land is first ploughed and harrowed by Mr. Campbell. They manure the ground, before opening the drills. In the old gardens, they are sown in drills, and when one breaks a field it is sown in ridges. The ridges are ploughed into two sods, and a split left for the middle. Then a man comes, and fixes it with a spade and the drills are made with a plough.
    In olden times, the wooden ploughs were used, but there are none there now. The handle of the spade is made locally, but the iron is bought in a shop. The women cut the potatoes in small parts, and they keep the part that the eye is on, and throw the other part into a bag or bucket to boil for the pigs. Then the men come, and take the other potatoes to set them, and they throw lime on them before
    Máire Ní Mhadáin