School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    He afterwards went to an old Fortune Teller in Clare called Biddy Early. She told him that it would be his Grand Children that would find this Crock of Gold, but up to the present nobody unearthed it. The Treasure is there still.
  2. Hidden Treasure (2)
    About one hundred years ago, a young man dreamt that there was hidden in a certain liss at Dromclogher, a Crock of Gold.
    As he was unable to locate it, he sough the services of a cripple, who lived adjacent to his home.
    In the middle of the night, the dreamer accompanied by some friends and also the cripple travelled to the place, and having reached there, the spot where the Gold lay concealed was pointed out by the cripple.
    The men started operations, but they were not long at work when the owner of the place, who was hiding, fired a shot over their heads with the result that they took to their heels and left the poor cripple behind.
    Immediately afterwards, the proprietor