School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballysheedy a townsland about two miles East of Cappawhite. About a quarter of a mile to the East are the ruins of the very ancient Church of Killnamannagh. This is said to be one of the earliest church buildings in Tipperary. Here monks lived and prayed in the early days of the Christian faith in Ireland. The name Killnamannagh - Cill-na-Mánac signifys the Church of the monks and it follows that the large Baroney covering a wide area in the country must have got its name from the ecclesiastical foundation. Only one wall can be traced now. The stone used is similar to that in the Castle but this building is undoubtedly much more ancient. Tradition says that this monastry and church enjoyed the patronage of the O'Dwyers who lived in the Castle and that an underground passage connects both.
    Dundrum - a small village about nin miles East of Tipperary Town
    Glassdrum - Is a small townsland about a mile from the village of Cappawhite.