School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be allowed home again. When the wind come in the evening as she was coming back she was put into the car again and the other woman was taken away.
  2. At the cross of Doon, Co. Limerick, around Michael Carew's corner a black dog appears. This dog is of a jet black colour with eyes of fire. The dog appears to be the biggest and strongest ever seen in the locality. He never barks nor howls, yet he is not friendly. He was never seen to run or trot, but walks like a horse carrying his head and tail erect. He generally shows his prowess on a dark night between midnight and three o'clock. Some relate that this is a local deceased person in the form of a dog doing penance for sin.
    Biddy O' Dea
    Gortnakistin, Co. Limerick