School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Long ago the people used to make candles themselves. There is an old candle mould at my Aunt's house in Kyle. My Aunt told me that she used to make candles. This is how they were made. The tallow was got out of a dead goat. The mould was used to shape the candle. They got cotton thread and twisted it and put it into the mould for the wicks. They put bits of sticks at each end of the mould to keep the wicks in shape. Then they melted the tallow. They warmed the mould and poured in the tallow. This was left until it hardened and got cold. After that they warmed the mould again and the candle came out.
    Mary Butler
    Mary A. Butler