School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. There are two "fairy forts" in Portmard in the Parish of Cappamore. They were called "lisses". They are in view of one another. These two lisses are round in shape. There is a fence of trees around each of them. There is no entrance hole in the middle of any of the lisses. There is a path from one liss to the other and it is said that the banshee made the path. No one would walk this path in the night. A long time ago Jim Brennan who lives in Portmard went out one night at ten o'clock and he heard the banshee crying there.
    Mary Butler
    Timothy Brennan