School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Cillawn is a mountain in the north-east of Co. Limerick. It is about five miles from Cappamore. On the top of it gold is supposed to be buried.
    A woman named Mrs Ryan (Smith) had a dream that under this mountain there was gold. The night after she had this dream, the men were in gambling and she told them about her dream.
    The evening after they got spades and shovels and went digging for the gold. They were Ned Caples and Jim Keogh, Michael Hogan and Jim Quigley. When they were digging for a few nights they were near the gold, they saw something dreadful in the hole and were terrified.
    They went back to Mrs Ryan and she told them when they would be near the gold, they would see a fox. This fox was supposed to be minding the gold and the first one to see him would drop dead. When they heard this they went back to the hole and covered it. The gold was not yet found and is said to be there still.
    Mary Smee
    Mrs Michael Hayes