School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. I am living in Bilboa, in the parish of Cappamore, in the barony of Coonagh. There are eighteen families living in it and it has a population of seventy-seven. The most common name is Ryan. There are two thatched houses and one iron-roofed house and fifteen slated houses. There are two old women and one old man over seventy living in Bilboa.
    Their names are :- Mr. D. Mahony, Mrs. M. Ryan (Ned) Mrs. K. Ryan (Bartley) They do not know Irish.
    There is one ruined house. It was an R.I.C. Barracks but was closed before the 1916 rising. It was used as a residence for awhile but was unoccupied when it was burned by the I.R.A. during the time of the Black ad Tans. The boys were afraid the English would take it again and put soldiers or Black and Tans in it. It belongs to Michael O'Brien of Doon who got compensation after it was burned. He built a new house in Doon.
    Some of the land in Bilboa is good and some of it is hilly. There is a bog on Dawson's land in which the local people cut and save turf.
    The Bilboa River runs through the townland. Across the river in the townland of Cooga there is a building which was a Creamery until recently. It was known as the Bilboa Creamery.
    It is now used as part of a farmyard.
    Mary Smee