School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. There is a well in Denis O'Malley's field in the townsland of Towerhill in the parish of Cappamore. It is a holy well. It is called St. Brigid's well. People do not visit this well now. Rounds used to be made for a bad stomach. People should be there before sunrise to get a bottle of water so that they would be cured.
    There is a bush near the well and there are a lot of medals of St. Brigid hanging on it. The reason it is called St. Brigid's well is, it is said that there was a little village in Towerhill long ago and St. Brigid lived there for awhile and she used to visit this well.
    This well was in Devane's field. This field is across the road from O'Malley's field. Local tradition has it that the well moved itself to O'Malley's field because someone desecrated it.
    Lena Hammersley
    Patrick O' Donoghue